This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
The Navigator

Advancement

Advancement News

Nine months and a whole world ago, we were putting the finishing touches to plans for a magnificent celebration of Hampton Roads Academy’s 60th Anniversary when Governor Ralph Northam announced the restriction of all gatherings to 100 people or fewer in response to the rising number of cases of Covid-19 in the Commonwealth. Fresh off the successful opening and dedication of the new Lower School Wing, Dining Hall and Hydroponics Lab, we were eagerly anticipating a splendid bash in honor of our first 60 years of growth and continual improvement in our mission to prepare students to excel intellectually, artistically and morally in higher education and life. In spite of all the hard work of our dedicated band of volunteers on the 60th Anniversary Committee, we reluctantly had to cancel this event, and subsequently, a whole host of other events, assemblies and ceremonies, re-imagining them wherever we could as virtual or otherwise modified occasions.  In these pages we commemorate equally the starkly different time before Covid-19 and the time during Covid-19, while celebrating the constancy of the HRA spirit during both times in our students, families and friends as they rose to the challenges of the day.

That HRA spirit is reflected in the progress our community of donors and loyal supporters has made in advancing our mission against all odds and building a stronger community as a result.  As though to prove a point and show defiance in the face of adversity, you rallied to deliver a robust annual fund that surpassed all our most optimistic expectations.  This assured that we would be able to cover the greatly increased costs of delivering at first, a strong distance learning program and now, a safe and complete on-campus experience for our student Navigators.  The generosity of our entire community of alumni, parents, grandparents, Trustees, faculty and staff makes this all possible.  

In addition, our Endowment Fund has been strengthened this year by two events - first, a very generous unrestricted gift from a loyal donor and secondly, the adoption by the Board of Trustees of a new component fund, the Mary P. Blalock Philanthropy Fund.  The accumulation of unrestricted gifts to the Endowment Fund provides financial stability, allowing the school’s administration to respond to future challenges, known and unknown alike.  Covid-19 has given us a foretaste of how critically important it is to have a strong endowment. The new Mary P. Blalock Philanthropy Fund is forward-looking also, intended to develop a new generation of philanthropists among our students.  This exciting and unique fund has been established in memory of HRA’s beloved Mary Blalock, who worked tirelessly for over 15 years to advance the mission of the school, most recently as Director of Advancement. 

In the same spirit of looking to the future, the newly formed Planned Giving Committee is dedicated to helping donors establish a legacy at HRA by providing for the school in their estate plans. Members of the committee are eager to share their own experiences and demonstrate how, alongside providing for your surviving family, your legacy gift can help secure HRA’s future.

While we continue to meet the challenges of today, the future looks bright for Hampton Roads Academy and it is due to your generosity and the support of the whole community.  Thank you for all you do!

Mary P. Blalock Fund

With Mary Blalock’s passing in April 2019, Hampton Roads Academy lost a beloved and special friend. Mary worked at HRA for 15 years, most recently as Director of Advancement, and her dedication to the school and its students was extraordinary and an inspiration to all of us.

In memory of Mary, and with the blessing of her husband Ward and her daughters Nora and Marnie, HRA has established a permanently endowed fund.  This fund is unique, both in the way it operates and in the way it recognizes Mary’s dual passions for HRA and for the community at large.  The Mary P. Blalock Philanthropy Fund will use investment proceeds to bestow grants, not just for HRA, but for other area nonprofits as well.  A student advisory committee will make funding recommendations. For more information about the Mary P. Blalock Fund, please click here.

Honor Roll of Donor Gift Clubs 2019-2020

List of 9 items.

  • Five Star Admiral's Club - ($25,000 + )

    Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation, Inc.  ******
    Mr. and Mrs. Larry Pope
  • Admiral's Club - ($10,000 + )

    Admiral's Club - ($10,000.00 + )  
    Anonymous
  • Commodore's - ($5,000.00 + )  

    Mr. and Mrs. Joshua M. David **
    Ms. Wendy C. Drucker '76 and Mr. Michael Piercy ******
    Mr. and Mrs. Thomas E. Fass '84 ****
    Mr. and Mrs. Bruce P. Gearey *
    Dr. Rabia Jafri and Dr. Naved A. Jafri  *
    Mr. and Mrs. W. Bruce Jackson *
    Mr. and Mrs. David Lennarz ** 
    Mr. Donald N. Patten *
    Mr. and Mrs. Carlton S. Revere * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Charles S. Rose '98 ****
    Dr. and Mrs. Steven S. Scott ** 
    Mr. Charles R. Spencer, Jr. *****
    Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Spencer III '80 ****
    Dr. Raj Sureja and Dr. Janae Johnson 
    Mr. and Mrs. Corbin Wood * 
  • Captain's Club - ($2,500.00 + )  

    Mr. and Mrs. Bradford Brown  
    Mr. and Mrs. Jesse E. Canada III *
    Dr. David Z. Chang and Dr. Jin X. Zhang 
    Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Flannery *  
    Mr. and Mrs. Edgar A. Green III  
    Mr. and Mrs. Michael J. Helpinstill *
    Mrs. Nancy Jones * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Phillip C. Jones *
    Mr. and Mrs. James R. Joseph '74 & '75 *****
    Dr. George Kannarkat and Dr. Melisha Bissram  
    Dr. Geoffrey B. Kostiner and Mrs. Shelly Kostiner-Auerbach * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Jason E. Lemmink *
    Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan Mason
    Mr. and Mrs. Peter W. Mertz **
    Mr. Thomas W. Meehan '67 *
    Dr. Matthew D. Reed and Mrs. Heajin J. Park ** 
    Dr. and Mrs. Nicholas K. Sablan *
    Mr. and Mrs. Allen C. Tanner, Jr. '68 & '70 ******
    Mr. and Mrs. Keith D. Vander Vennet '83 ***
    Mrs. Jean Ann M. Wensell '72 **
  • Commander's Club - ($1,000.00 + )

    Dr. and Mrs. David J. Abbott  
    Mr. and Mrs. Christopher R. Beal '98  
    Mr. Leonard A. Bennett and Dr. Drina A. Northam *  
    Dr. Jonathan Briggs  
    Mr. and Mrs. Randolph P. Bryant '74 **** 
    Mr. and Mrs. Robert H. Burch *  
    Dr. and Mrs. Jonathan T. Butler  
    Mrs. Ernest P. Buxton III ** 
    Mr. and Mrs. Ron Cheatham  
    Mrs. Caroline G. Edwards '97  
    Mr. Bintao Feng and Dr. Ligeng Tian *  
    Bobby and Vicki Freeman  
    Mrs. Elizabeth Fulcher * 
    Mrs. Alissa Gaines and Mr. Robert Gaines  
    Mr. and Mrs. John H. Garrett III *  
    Mr. Frank A. Greene and Ms. Karen L. Bland  
    Mr. and Mrs. Dick Gunderson ***  
    Dr. Lopa P. Hartke and Dr. David M. Hartke * 
    Mr. John A. Hastings '67  
    Mr. and Mrs. Jaik Henderson  
    Dr. Apostolos Hiotellis and Dr. Ruth Innes * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Brian P. Hutchens Sr. * 
    Dr. Jawwad J. Khan and Dr. Teresa X. Tan-Khan  
    Mr. Ibrahim Khayat and Ms. Gayatri Khosla ** 
    CDR (Ret.) and Mrs. Keith Midgette ** 
    Mr. and Mrs. Thomas R. Niles III  
    Dr. Meredith Parks '94 *  
    Mrs. Sandy Parks  
    Dr. Ronald Post and Dr. Joanne Post ** 
    Mr. and Mrs. Scott H. Ramer ** 
    Dr. and Mrs. Michael E. Renforth *  
    Revere Family Foundation  
    Mr. and Mrs. Jason Salas *  
    Mr. and Mrs. Mark S. Sarrett '79 ***  
    Dr. and Mrs. David J. Schengber  
    Mr. and Mrs. Edward G. S.  Spencer '85 **** 
    Dr. and Mrs. Alexander N. Starodub  
    Mr. and Mrs. K. Bryan Stilley II '96  
    Dr. and Mrs. Kenneth Lee Tankersley '87  
    Mr. and Mrs. Michael W. Tiller '83 **  
    Mr. George C. Valashinas and Dr. Susan R. Valashinas  
    Mr. and Mrs. Nick Vlattas  
    Dr. Thomas A. Wash ****  
    Mr. and Mrs. C. Dwight West III '77 **** 
    Mr. and Mrs. Robert Yancey 
  • Pilot's Club - ($600.00 + )

    Mr. Robert T. Beale '93  
    Ms. Jennifer Clemons *** 
    Dr. Scott Cone and Dr. Jennifer Ragi  
    Mr. and Mrs. Nelson B. Cutler '74  
    Kim R. & Clinton T. Davis **  
    Mr. and Mrs. Ronald DeChirico **
    Mr. Samuel W. Fairchild '72  
    Mrs. Allison Parks Hale '92  
    Mr. and Mrs. Philip T.  Hickman *  
    Mr. and Mrs. Boyd K. Knowles * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Brian Langston  
    Mr. Lee Lockwood and Mrs. Elishia Lockwood  
    Mr. Michael Monteith and Dr. Hadley Monteith  
    Mr. John B. Morgan II '64 * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Ross *  
    Mr. and Mrs. Robert Joseph Rutherford * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Christopher B. Shenk  
    Mr. Nowell Lee Steider and Mrs. Carol Hayes * 
    Dr. Xiangdong Wei and Mrs. Fanying Li **
    Wells Fargo Foundation Educational Matching Gift Program ***
      
  • First Mate's Club - ($300.00 + )

    Mr. Corey Adelson and Mrs. Susan Nachman ** 
    Mr. and Mrs. Kelly Alford *** 
    Dr. Sherin Amiri  
    Dr. Shahwali Arezo and Dr. Johanna Larrazabal  
    Mr. and Mrs. Charles G. Armfield III '63 **  
    Dr. and Mrs. Nicholas Audeh  
    Dr. Ali Baalbaki and Dr. Darine Moukalled * 
    Dr. Julian H. Blalock, Jr. '75 *** 
    Ms. Rebecca Bliley and Mr. Bob Cosby  
    Mr. and Mrs. Harrison P. Bresee III ** 
    Mr. and Mrs. James Cherry  
    Mr. Tadd H. Chessen '90 *  
    Mr. Jeremy Clover and Mrs. Katie Clover ** 
    Dr. Elizabeth De Falcon  
    Mr. John L. Deal '69 and Mrs. Gaye Mitchell Deal '69 **** 
    Mrs. Rebecca M. Deeley ***** 
    Mr. and Mrs. Robert Dively  
    Mr. and Mrs. Dave K. Donavant ** 
    Mr. and Mrs. Kerry Drake  
    Dr. and Mrs. Aaron Dutle * 
    Dr. and Mrs. Amr Elsaadat * 
    Mr. Matthew A. Fass '86 ** 
    Drs. Elizabeth '83 and Stephen Foxx ****  
    Ms. Elizabeth Garrett  
    Mr. and Mrs. Vernon M. Geddy III '75 ***  
    Dr. Probir Ghoshal and Dr. Renuka Rajput-Ghoshal * 
    Mr. Eric Godbout and Dr. Jennifer Godbout  
    Mr. Keith F. Gorman '94  
    Mr. and Mrs. George S. Hankins III '92 & '92  
    Mrs. Catherine H. Helms '79 **  
    Ms. Alicia S. Hofler '83 * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Holloway ** 
    Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas B. Hopkins  
    Mrs. Sara Huddleston '96 ***  
    Mr. and Mrs. Kevin B. Hutchens '92 * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Edward H. James *  
    Dr. and Mrs. Scott Kaufman  
    Mr. and Mrs. Eric Kean  
    Dr. and Mrs. Brian Keel **  
    Dr. Dae-Hee Kim and Mrs. Gee Hae Paik  
    Ms. Jennifer L. Kitchen '90 **** 
    Mrs. Ryeken Kostiner *  
    Mr. David Kuzma  
    Ms. Joan Kuzma  
    Mr. Robert H. Lanier '92 **  
    Mr. Richard C. Lee '64  
    Dr. and Mrs. Richard B. McAdam  
    Mr. George A. Mirmelstein '69 ** 
    Capt. and Mrs. Tyler Moore  
    Mr. Axay S. Patel and Mrs. Tanviben M. Patel  
    PayPal Giving, Inc  
    Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Phillips, Jr. * 
    Drs. Christina and  Henry Prillaman '84 ** 
    Ms. Margaret B. Pritchard '72  
    Ms. Laura Stoner and Mr. Tom Richardson **  
    Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence J. Ring * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Whit Rivet  
    Mr. and Mrs. Neal A. Rosenbaum *  
    Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Rouzie **  
    Mr. William T. Saunders, Jr.  
    Mr. and Mrs. Daniel W. Schmidt '96  
    Mrs. Mary Frazier Schulman '87  
    Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Scott ** 
    Dr. and Mrs. Steven S. Scott  
    Mr. and Mrs. James Shoemaker, Jr. * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Mark A. Short '83 *  
    Mr. and Mrs. Mike Silberhorn  *
    Mr. Robert Simelaro and Mrs. Demi Moore-Simelaro  
    Mr. and Mrs. Ron Sims ***  
    Mr. Howard P. Smith **** 
    Mr. and Mrs. Douglas P. Strup ** 
    Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Sugden *  
    Mr. David Swinney ** 
    Mr. and Mrs. David H. Teagle ** 
    Mr. and Mrs. D. Peterson Teagle *** 
    Mrs. James B. Thomas, Jr. ** 
    Dr. Kathryn A. Trimpi '71**  
    Dr. and Mrs. Charles Vaughan  
    Ms. Melinda Williams '78 * 
  • Quartermaster's Club - ($150.00 +)  

    Mr. Stephen C. Adams '01  
    Mr. Jeffrey M. Alexander '75 *  
    AmazonSmile Foundation  
    Mr. and Mrs. Steve Ansama *  
    Dr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Baust, Jr. ** 
    Drs. Claudiu Bene and Anca Bene *  
    Mr. and Mrs. Chadrick A. Berg  
    Dr. Martha G. Blalock '67  
    Ms. Kelsey Brown  
    Mrs. Pat Bullock **  
    Ms. H. Loughan Campbell '85 **  
    Ms. Anne S. Cates and Dr. Ward M. Cates '67 ***** 
    Mr. and Mrs. Daniel K. Clark ****  
    Mr. and Mrs. Jason Cummins * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Chris DeBoer ** 
    Mrs. Suzanne Detwiler and Mr. Jay Lester  
    Dominion Foundation  
    Mr. Joshua A. Dornan and Mrs. Kimbel B. Dornan '95 ***
    Dr. and Mrs. Paul Duch  
    Mr. and Mrs. Richard F. Eilenfield Sr.  
    Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Epstein  
    Mr. Douglas M. Faris '72 **** 
    Dr. and Mrs. Michael A. Ferragamo, Jr. *  
    Dr. and Mrs. Richard A. Ferrare ** 
    Mr. Austin Nathaniel Fricks '92  
    Mrs. Courtney Gardner '85 **** 
    Dr. and Mrs. Kevin J. Gately  
    Mr. John M. Geddy '12  
    Mr. and Mrs. Andy Grayson **  
    Mr. and Mrs. Marty Grigsby ** 
    Mr. and Mrs. Robert Hafley **** 
    Dr. and Mrs. Christian H. Hager '84  
    Mr. James M. Hall '93 and Dr. Stacey Hall '93  
    Dr. and Mrs. William O. Harris, Jr. ***  
    Mr. Thomas P. Herbert, Jr. '04 *  
    Mrs. Lindsay G. Higgins '89 ****  
    Mr. Zachary F. Hill '02  
    Drs. Elizabeth and John Hollingsworth ****  
    Mr. and Mrs. Claude A. S.  Hornsby III  
    Ms. Elizabeth A. Joyce '92  
    Mr. Richard L. Joyce '65  
    Ms. Teshia Judkins '92 * 
    Mrs. Danielle N. Keene * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Randy Kingsbury '84 ** 
    Mr. Mario Kokolis and Dr. Maria Kokolis  
    Mr. and Mrs. Peter Kovalcik * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Jay T. Krisik  
    Mrs. Betty M. Levin  
    Mr. and Mrs. Steven E. LoCicero  
    Mr. John I. Martin, Jr. '92  
    Mr. and Mrs. Joseph R. Matalevich *  
    Dr. and Mrs. Daniel McCauley  
    Mr. and Mrs. David N. Meeker *  
    Ms. Amanda K. Miller '92  
    Mr. and Mrs. Braden L. Miller * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Jack Montgomery ** 
    Mrs. Nora Munkhbaatar  
    Mrs. Helen Nachman  
    Mr. Toan Nguyen and Ms. Alice Marvell * 
    Dr. and Mrs. Allen B. Nichols *** 
    Mrs. Carrie Ann Nichols '92  
    Mr. and Mrs. Cornelius James O'Connor ** 
    Mr. Baki Oncu and Mrs. Tatiana Popkova  
    Mr. William G. Ouzts, Jr. '06 ** 
    Dr. Yeonjoon Park and Mrs. Soyon Lee *  
    Mr. and Mrs. Tejas Patel  
    Ms. Jennifer L. Pinkerton * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Joseph H. Prentiss  
    Mr. and Mrs. Mike Prokopik  
    Mr. Bennett Radinovic  
    Mrs. Sally Revere * 
    Mrs. Christine Riazzi-Contakes *** 
    Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Robinson  
    LCDR Jamie Rogers  
    Mr. B. H. Saville III '79 *****  
    Mr. Jonathan P. Skinner and Mrs. Bridgette M. Skinner '01
    Mr. and Mrs. Joseph M. Steinberger, Jr. **** 
    Mr. and Mrs. Wirt W. Stilley  
    Dr. and Mrs. Robert G. Strange, Jr.  
    Dr. and Mrs. Dennis Szurkus  
    Mr. and Mrs. Kelly W. Treiber  
    Mr. Michael M. Walsh and Ms. Anna Norville * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Michael Ware * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Howard B.Waters '71 *  
    Mr. Charles C. Wentworth III '89 * 
    Mr. McKim Williams, Jr. '84 **** 
    Dr. Robert Williams **** 
    Mr. Bryan Witt '03  
    Mr. and Mrs. Alan S. Witt *
  • Yeoman's Club - (Below $150)

    Mr. and Mrs. Maurice Alexander  
    Miss Elizabeth B. Amott '20  
    Ms. Sarah Andersen  
    Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Annette * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Gene Arcand  
    Mr. and Mrs. Larry Ardelji ** 
    Miss Ellelyshia H. Ardo '20  
    AT&T - Employee Giving Program  
    Mr. David M. Atkinson '84  
    Miss Alexis A. Audeh '20  
    Mr. James W. Avery '67  
    Mr. Richard M. Bagley III '12  
    Mr. and Mrs. James Bailey ** 
    Mrs. Patricia Y. Bailey and Mr. R. Keith Bailey * 
    Bank of America Matching Gift  
    Mrs. Shonda Barber-Eason  
    Mrs. Rhonda Barbosa and Mr. Fernando Barbosa  
    Mrs. Gertrude Barlow * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas C. Bate  
    Lt. Col. and Mrs. John Beal  
    Ms. Lisa G. Becouvarakis '83  
    Mrs. Ellen Benharbit and Dr. Abdelali Benharbit  
    Mr. Aidan Bishop '20  
    Dr. and Mrs. R. Byron Bishop  
    Miss Marnie L. Blalock '12 *  
    Mrs. Wilma Blalock  
    Mr. Keith Bliley  
    Mr. William A. Blount III '92  
    Mr. and Mrs. Philip Bonzell  
    Mr. Simon Boyer '20  
    Mrs. Shelly Breitbeil  
    Mrs. Nancye Britton '67 * 
    Ms. Danielle Brown  
    Mr. and Mrs. James Brown  
    Mr. Joseph Curtis Brown ** 
    Mrs. Kristen Brown  
    Mr. and Mrs. Cole E. Brundage  
    Miss Jada S. Buckhanon '20  
    Mr. and Mrs. John R. Campbell '89 & '92  
    Mr. Bradford S. Carpenter '92  
    Mr. Michael F. Carpenter '78  
    Mr. and Mrs. William Caulford * 
    Dr. Max Chae and Mrs. Nammi Kim  
    Mr. Henry W. Chappell, Jr. '71  
    Mrs. Christine Clay '92  
    Mrs. Christy Cleary and Mr. William Cleary  
    Mr. and Mrs. Charles Cockrell * 
    Miss Megan E. Cockrell '20  
    Mr. Thomas R. Cole and Mrs. Catherine McCauley-Cole '91  
    Cmdr. Barry Coombs '69 * 
    Mr. Avery W. Cronin '20  
    Ms. Vicki Crowe  
    Miss Binying Dai '20  
    Mrs. Dayabati Das  
    Mr. Reilly A. David '20  
    Mr. Rodham T. Delk III '92 * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Denninger ** 
    Dr. and Mrs. Joseph Dik  
    Mr. and Mrs. Tom Doherty  
    Mr. Zidei Dong '20  
    Mr. and Mrs. Charles I. Dubay ** 
    Mr. Wayne Ducksworth  
    Mr. and Mrs. Leroy Dunning  
    Mr. and Mrs. Donald D. Durr, Jr. '99 & '99  
    Miss Agnes L. Dutle '30  
    Mr. Leo A. Dutle '27  
    Mr. and Mrs. Michael Dutle * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Cameron Ebel  
    Mr. Adil-Negash Edu '20  
    Dr. and Mrs. Richard R. Edwards  
    Ms. Julia Edwards-McDaniel  
    Mrs. Martha Elgar '63 **** 
    Mr. and Mrs. James Erwin * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Emory T. Evans, Jr.  
    Mr. Hugh M. Exton, Jr. '63 * 
    Dr. and Mrs. Howard C. Fenker ** 
    Ms. Bridgitte Ferguson *** 
    Miss Olivia M. Ferrare '20  
    Miss Joyce Fields '16  
    Dr. Karen Fish  
    Mr. William Flannery '20  
    Miss Micaela G. Florance '20  
    Ms. Elizabeth T. Fluharty '84 ***  
    Ms. Michelle Ford * 
    Mr. Gary Fortin  
    Miss Virginia R. Foxx '17  
    Mr. Brandon R. Francis '99 ** 
    Mr. Brian A. Fuller '11 * 
    Miss Yuxin Ge '20  
    Dr. Maribel Gendreau and Lt. Col. Robert J. Gendreau ** 
    Mr. and Mrs. Scott George ** 
    Mr. and Mrs. R. Maxwell Gillespie II ****** 
    Mr. and Mrs. J. Spencer Gilmore II '88  
    Mrs. Kate Goddin and Mr. Gus Goddin * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Harvey Goldberg ** 
    Ms. Alison Gould and Mr. David Johnson  
    Dr. and Mrs. Barry Lee Green  
    Mr. Courtney L. Green '95 **** 
    Mr. Justin L. Green '98 *** 
    Mr. and Mrs. Edward J. Gretka '81  
    Mr. Wyatt F. Gretka '16  
    Mr. William D. Griffiths '20  
    Miss Alexandria M. Grigsby '19  
    Mr. William E. Haas and Ms. Dawn Alleman  
    Mr. Derek V. Hafley '04 *** 
    Dr. and Mrs. Harry G. Hager, Jr.  
    Mr. Christopher Hailey * 
    Dr. and Mrs. James F. Hamill  
    Prof. Vivian Hamilton * 
    Mrs. Ann Colonna Hankins  
    Mr. and Mrs. Erik T. Harris  
    Mr. and Mrs. Ivan Harris  
    Mr. Joshua S. Harris '95 ***  
    Miss Mary K. Hatcher '20  
    Mr. Matthew W. Hatcher '20  
    Mr. and Mrs. Brian Hebert  
    Mr. and Mrs. Arkady Heifetz * 
    Mr. Jacob Hensley '20  
    Mr. and Mrs. Matthew R. Hettche  
    Miss Elizabeth Hickman '20  
    Mr. John and Dr. Jill Hilburger **  
    Mr. Benjamin B. Hill '90  
    Mrs. Mary Helen Hilton '83  
    Miss Rachel M. Hirsch '13  
    Mr. and Mrs. Robert Holland  
    Mr. and Mrs. R. Scott Holloway **  
    Mr. and Mrs. Ron Hoover  
    Mr. John A. Hopson '19  
    Mr. John L. Howard III '20  
    Mr. Murray B. Howell, Jr. '79  
    Mr. and Mrs. Brian M. Howerton  
    Mr. William L. Hudgins, Jr.  
    Mrs. William L. Hudgins III '88  
    SFC and Ms. Anthony Humphrey  
    Ms. Gloria J. Humphrey  
    Mr. Carey M. Hutchens '19  
    Mr. Charles C. Hutchens '98 **  
    Mrs. Evelyn Hutchens  
    Miss Meredith S. Hutchens '18  
    Ms. Angela Huynh  
    Mr. Benjamin W. Hylton '16 * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Dorsey Jackson  
    Mr. Marcus H. A. Jacobs '17  
    Mr. Christopher James '19  
    Mr. Christopher James '20  
    Mr. and Mrs. Clayton W. James  
    Mr. and Mrs. Woodrow W. James, Jr.  
    Mr. Kenneth M. Jenkins II '82 **** 
    Miss Kendal M. Johnson '20  
    Mr. Ryan Johnston  
    Miss Lauren Jones '19  
    Miss Lindsey Jones '19  
    Mr. M. S. Jones '16 * 
    Mr. Robert B. Jones and Mrs. Shanen Costanzo '84  
    Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Joyce **  
    Mr. Richard Kempes and Mrs. Deborah Hecker  
    Mrs. Gabrielle Kenney  
    Dr. and Mrs. Brian D. Killough  
    Mr. Rory C. King '20  
    Mr. Phillip Klich ** 
    Mr. Daniel L. Knapp  
    Mr. James Kopp '92  
    Miss Lindsay H. Kovalcik '20  
    Ms. Holli A. Kubicki '97 * 
    Mr. Kevin Joseph Kulp '92  
    Dr. James Kutner  
    Mr. Brian Lamprecht and Mrs. Ruth Lamprecht * 
    Ms. Jennifer J. Lassiter ***  
    Mr. and Mrs. Tony Lawrence  
    Miss Catherine G. Le '20  
    Mr. Alexander Lemmink '20  
    Mr. Nicolas V. Lennarz '19  
    Ms. Jennifer L. Leong '92  
    Dr. Phillip M. Levy  
    Dr. Fred Lindsay  
    Mr. Michael A. LoCicero '15  
    Mrs. Cindy Lockard  
    Mr. and Mrs. Matthew L. Lockhart '95  
    Mr. Xingyu Lu '20  
    Ms. Christy Lumm ** 
    Mrs. Amanda MacDonnell  
    Mr. Gary L. Mahoney and Mrs. Karina I. Melitonyan * 
    Mrs. Amy Martin and Mr. Kyle Martin  
    Mr. and Mrs. Dan Mason ** 
    Mr. Aran S. Massengill '20  
    Dr. and Mrs. Christopher Massengill * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Russell Massengill  
    Mrs. Heidi H. McCrory '79 *** 
    Mr. and Mrs. Gerard E. McGough *****  
    Mr. Kristian G. Meland '19  
    Mr. Tallak E. Meland '16 * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Peter M. Mellette *  
    Ms. Michelle Miesko * 
    Mrs. Rosemary Miller  
    Mr. and Mrs. John L. Mitchell * 
    Miss Katherine E. Monroe Dyson '10  
    Mrs. Tairae Monroe  
    Miss Courtney Montgomery '15 *  
    Mr. and Mrs. C. William Moore * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Matthew W. Moore  
    Mr. and Mrs. Stan Moore  
    Mr. Henry Morgan  
    Ms. S. Leigh Morris '74 *** 
    Mr. Hunter D. K. T. Muench '20  
    Mrs. Rebecca Muro '92  
    Dr. and Mrs. Allan L. Murphy *** 
    Mr. Michael D. Nachman-Adelson '17  
    Dr. IVS Nath and Mrs. Madhavi Nath  
    Mr. John Nichols * 
    Mr. Niccolo Nordera '20  
    Mrs. Ashley Nutley '81 * 
    Dr. and Mrs. Eric Van Obie * 
    Mr. John Odell '79 * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Paddock  
    Mr. Dennis A. Page and Mrs. Jacalyn E. Page  
    Mr. Dorian Pana and Dr. Camelia Pana  
    Mr. Roland R. Pana '20  
    Mr. Hyeonwoo Park '20  
    Mrs. Nancy Pearce  
    Mr. and Mrs. Amaury Perez ** 
    Mr. and Mrs. Scott Peto * 
    Miss Jane K. Phillips '20  
    Mr. Carson R. Pittman '19  
    Col. and Mrs. Jeffrey Platte  
    LCDR Michele A. Poole '91  
    Mr. Daniel A. Popish '89  
    Mr. Alexander Popkov  
    Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Pototzky  
    Mr. William W. Prillaman '18  
    Miss Yuxin Qian '17  
    Mr. Trevor Rees and Mrs. Morgan Rees  
    Mr. James P. Reid '20  
    Mr. Charles Revere '19  
    Mr. William Revere '20  
    Mr. Carlos Richardson and Mrs. Holly K. Cherry  
    Mr. N. Roland Richardson II  
    Mr. and Mrs. George Ritko  
    Mr. and Mrs. William L. Robertson  
    Mrs. Sabine Rogers '92  
    Mrs. Sheila Rogers * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Shawn Rooney  
    Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Rous *** 
    Mr. Blake A. Rouzie '20  
    Miss Molly C. Rouzie '20  
    Dr. Debra B. Sager and Mr. H. G. Sager * 
    Miss Isabella M. Salas '17  
    Mrs. Elizabeth B. Samartzis '92  
    Miss Angelina E. Santillo '20  
    Dr. Heather Sasinowska **  
    Dr. and Mrs. Maciek Sasinowski  
    Dr. Maciek Sasinowski and Mrs. Vera Sasinowski  
    Mrs. Candice Sayre  
    Mrs. Barbara Schmidt  
    Mr. and Mrs. Mitchell Schwartz  
    Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Schwizer  
    Mr. Andrew T. Scott '17  
    Dr. Daniel A. Shaye '86 ***  
    Mr. William A. Shelly '77  
    Ms. Kathleen Shepherd ** 
    Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Sherwin '93 ****  
    Miss Jill T. Shoemaker '19  
    Miss Megan E. Shuford '12 * 
    Mr. Michael F. Silberhorn '19  
    Mrs. Fatou Sillah  
    Miss Alexandria N. Smith '19  
    Mr. and Mrs. Louis S. Smith  
    Mr. Eugene J. Smith and Dr. Trisha Anest  
    Mr. and Mrs. Kareem Solomon  
    Ms. Gretchen Speece  
    Ms. Heidi Speece  
    Mr. Edward G. S. Spencer, Jr. '19  
    Mr. Owen Stanton '20  
    Ms. Geraldine Stoner  
    Mr. David W. Stout '20  
    Mr. Mark Strawn and Dr. Rachel Strawn  
    Mr. Paul C. Sugden and Ms. Lucinda Mathis * 
    Mr. Robert B. Sulzberger '84  
    Dr. John Swaddle and Dr. Rowan Lockwood  
    Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Swain  
    Mr. and Mrs. Don Swain '78 **** 
    Mr. and Mrs. John Sweeney  
    Mrs. Shirley Tanguy *  
    Mr. Tate A. Tanguy '19  
    Mrs. Sharon A. Taylor  
    Mr. Shannon Ternes and Mrs. Christina M. Ternes  
    Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Thatcher **** 
    Miss Margaret Thompson '20  
    Mr. Thomas Anderson Thorogood '01  
    Mr. Matthew Tiller '17  
    Mrs. Karen Ullman Pai '89  
    Mr. Lee Underwood  
    Dr. Elena Valdez  
    Miss Elizabeth G. Vander Vennet '21  
    Mr. Kenneth Vander Vennet '24  
    Miss Grace Vaughan '20  
    Mr. Henry C. Waddill '18  
    Dr. and Mrs. Dan Waddill ***  
    Ms. Hui-Shan Walker * 
    Dr. and Mrs. Michael J. Walsh  
    Miss Megan Walters '20  
    Mr. Daxton Weiss  
    Mr. Brandon J. Westby '16 * 
    Mr. and Mrs. James White  
    Ms. Nabila White and Mr. Azeem Smithson  
    Mr. Joseph J. Wieliczko and Ms. Renee Clippard ** 
    Mr. Thomas S. Wieliczko '20  
    Mr. Yassir Wiggins '20  
    Ms. Kristin R. Williams  
    Dr. Verneeta L. Williams  
    Ms. Lauren L. Williamson '03  
    Mr. Edward S. Wilson, Jr. '20  
    Mr. and Mrs. Charles P. Wingfield  
    Mrs. Jennifer F. Winters '89  
    Mr. Scott Wisniewski and Dr. Monika Gosin-Wisniewski  
    Mr. and Mrs. Zachary E. Wittkamp '95 & '96  
    Major and Mrs. Carl Wyche  
    Mrs. Harriet H. Yake '72  
    Mr. and Mrs. Thomas E. Yevak '83 *** 
    Mr. Dongkeun Yi and Dr. Irene N. Yi * 
    Mr. and Mrs. Yoshiaki Yoshida  
    Ms. Gayle Young  
    Dr. and Mrs. Mashour Yousef  
    Miss Huijie Zhou '20

Comulative Giving 2019-2020

List of 5 items.

  • Platinum Circle ($500,000 +)

    Ms. Wendy C. Drucker ‘76 and Mr. Michael Piercy
    Ferguson Enterprises, Inc.
    Mr. and Mrs. John R. Lawson II
    Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation, Inc.
    Mr. and Mrs. Larry Pope
    Mr. Charles R. Spencer, Jr. and Mrs. Anne Doug Spencer †
    TowneBank Foundation
    W.M. Jordan Company
  • Gold Circle ($250,000-$499,999)

    Dr. and Mrs. Geoffrey W. Bacon
    Col. Raymond B. Bottom, Jr. †
    Mr. and Mrs. James R. Joseph ‘74 & ‘75
  • Silver Circle ($100,000-$249,999)

    Anonymous (4)
    Mr. Leonard A. Bennett and Dr. Drina A. Northam
    Mr. and Mrs. Randolph P. Bryant ‘74
    Mr. and Mrs. W. W. Chisman, Jr.
    Rona M. and Erwin B. Drucker Charitable Trust, Inc.
    Mr. and Mr. Thomas E. Fass ‘84
    Mr. William H. Ferguson III ‘67 
    Mr. Robert L. Freeman, Sr. † and Mrs. Dorothy Freeman† 
    Bobby and Vicki Freeman
    Mr. and Mrs. Pax A. Goodson
    Mr. Mark R. Gordon ‘74
    Hampton Roads Country Day School
    Dr. and Mrs. William O. Harris III ‘80
    Mrs. Martha Anne Hastings † and Mr. Robert Hastings †
    The Estate of Mary Ayler Holt Robinson
    Mr. and Mrs. W. Bruce Jackson
    Mrs. Susan B. Joseph †
    Mr. and Mrs. David Lennarz
    Mr. and Mrs. Timothy J. Murray
    Mr. and Mrs. Joseph W. Montgomery, Sr.
    Northrop Grumman - Newport News
    Old Point National Bank
    Mr. Donald N. Patten and Mrs. Marty Patten†
    Mr. Edgar B. Roesch, Jr.
    Mr. and Mrs. B. Hagen Saville III ‘79
    Dr. and Mrs. Steven S. Scott
    Mr. Robert F. Shuford, Sr.
    Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Spencer III ‘80
    Mr. and Mrs. Douglas P. Strup
    The HRA Parents Association
    The Navigator Club
    The Newport News Japanese School
    Mr. and Mrs. Keith D. Vander Vennet ‘83
    VuBay Foundation
    Mr. and Mrs. Corbin Wood
  • Bronze Circle ($50,000-$99,999)

    Anonymous (5)
    Mr. and Mrs. Williams R. Atkins, Jr. ‘77
    Atkinson Family Foundation
    Mr. and Mrs. Bryan T. Bostic ‘79
    Mr. and Mrs. James Burnett
    Mr. Joseph E. Carpenter †
    Mr. C. M. Cooper ‘68 † and Mrs. Jane H. Cooper
    Mr. and Mrs. Joshua M. David
    Dr. David E. M. Drucker ‘72 and Dr. Lynn L. Atkinson
    Drs. Elizabeth ‘83 and Stephen Foxx
    Mrs. Elizabeth Fulcher
    Mr. Gregory Fulcher
    Mr. and Mrs. Vernon M. Geddy III ‘75
    Mr. and Mrs. G. Royden Goodson III
    Dr. and Mrs. James F. Hamill
    Mr. and Mrs. John A. Hastings ‘67
    Mr. Robert R. Hatten
    Mr. and Mrs. Michael J. Helpinstill
    Dr. and Mrs. John A. Horgan
    Dr. and Mrs. Steven E. Kitay
    Ms. Jennifer Kitchen ‘90 and Mr. Mark Brockway
    Mr. Gregory P. Klich
    Dr. and Mrs. Scott Kruger  
    Dr. and Mrs. St. George T. Lee
    Mr. and Mrs. Thomas W. Meehan ‘67
    Mr. and Mrs. Stewart P. Mitchell
    Mrs. William R. Parks † and Mrs. Sandy Parks 
    Mr. and Mrs. Richard M. Perry, Jr.
    Mr. Christopher K. Phillips ’64 † and Mrs. Deborah Phillips
    Drs. Christina and Henry Prillaman ‘84
    Dr. Matthew D. Reed and Mrs. Heajin J. Park
    Mr. and Mrs. Neal A. Rosenbaum
    Mr. and Mrs. Edward G. S. Spencer ‘85
    Mr. Raymond H. Suttle, Jr. ‘81
    Mr. and Mrs. Raymond H. Suttle, Sr.
    Mr. and Mrs. Allen C. Tanner,  Jr. ‘68 & ‘70
    Mr. and Mrs. James B. Thomas, Jr.
    TowneBank Foundation
    Dr. and Mrs. Helmuth W. Trieshmann
    Mr. and Mrs. C. Dwight West III ‘77
    Mrs. Caleb D. West †
    Dr. and Mrs. Michael Zwicklbauer
  • Honors Circle ($25,000-$49,999)

    Anonymous (5)
    Mrs. Madeleine E. Allaun †
    Ms. Kathy Allen
    Mr. Alvin Anderson † and Mrs. Betsy C. Anderson
    Mr. H. R. Ashe
    Mrs. Wanda M. Austin and  Mr. John E. Decher
    Mr. and Mrs. M. Clark Baldwin ‘80 & ‘84
    Bank of America Matching Gifts
    Mr. and Mrs. Charles A. Banks III
    Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Braig
    Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Brown II
    Mr. and Mrs. I. Carlyle Campbell
    Anne † and Bruce Cooke
    Mrs. Virginia Cross
    Mr. and Mrs. Edward D. David
    Dr. James K. Davis † and Mrs. Nancy Davis
    Col. David W. Dick †
    Mr. and Mrs. William B. Downey
    Mr. and Mrs. Todd E. Duggan
    Mr. Bintao Feng and Dr. Ligeng Tian
    Dr. and Mrs. Stephen Adam Fink
    Mr. and Mrs. William Forrest ‘82
    Ms. Cheryl J. Nice and Mr. Kenneth R. Frantz
    Friends of the Arts
    Mr. and Mrs. John H. Garrett III
    Mr. and Mrs. Edgar A. Green III
    Dr. Steven M. Hall
    Mr. and Mrs. William A. Hall
    Mr. and Mrs. Roy B. Hargrove III
    Mr. and Mrs. Hans Hohlreider
    Mr. and Mrs. Claude A. S. Hornsby III
    Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth H. Houtz
    Mr. and Mrs. Wendell H. Hussey †
    Mr. and Mrs. Brian P. Hutchens
    Dr. Rabia Jafri and Dr. Naved A. Jafri
    Mr. and Mrs. Phillip C. Jones
    Dr. Wade Johnson and Mrs. Angie Johnson †
    Mr. George B. Joseph ‘83
    Dr. and Mrs. Brian Keel
    Dr. and Mrs. Scott Kruger
    Mr. Svein Lassen † and Mrs. Betty Marie Lassen
    Dr. and Mrs. Wayne A. MacMasters
    Dr. and Mrs. Richard B. McAdam
    Mr. Jeffrey L. Mendelsohn † and Mrs. Margaret Mendelsohn
    Mr. and Mrs. Peter W. Mertz
    Mr. and Mrs. J. Mark Monroe
    Mr. and Mrs. John B. Morgan II ‘64
    Dr. and Mrs. Allen B. Nichols
    Mr. and Mrs. Thomas R. Niles III
    Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd U. Noland III
    Noland Memorial Foundation
    Mr. and Mrs. Bradford N. Patten
    Dr. and Mrs. Loel Z. Payne  
    Mr. E. Keith Phillips † and Mrs. Lucy T. Phillips †
    Mr. and Mrs. Bradley R. Pittman
    Drs. Joanne and Ronald Post
    Mr. and Mrs. Carlton S. Revere
    Miss Nancy L. Richwine †
    Dr. and Mrs. Derrick E. Ridley
    Ritchie Curbow Construction
    Rona M. & Erwin B. Drucker Charitable Trust
    Mr. and Mrs. Charles S. Rose
    Mr. and Mrs. Joseph C. Ritchie, Jr.
    Dr. and Mrs. Nicholas K. Sablan
    Mr. and Mrs. Mayer A. Sarfan
    Mr. Randall Sarfan
    Mr. and Mrs. Mark S. Sarrett ‘79
    Dr. and Mrs. David Schengber
    Mr. Ward R. Scull III
    Mr. Harold H. Philipsen and Mrs. Tracy L. Shackelford
    Mr. and Mrs. Rodney J. Shuck
    Mr. Howard P. Smith
    Mr. and Mrs. Louis S. Smith
    Smithfield Foundation
    Dr. and Mrs. Steven G. Spellman
    SunTrust Foundation
    Dr. Raj Sureja and Dr. Janae Johnson
    Mr. and Mrs. Gary A. Suttle
    Suttle Motor Corporation
    Mr. Hal D. Tayloe †
    Mr. and Mrs. Michael W. Tiller ‘83
    President and Mrs. Paul S. Trible, Jr.
    Mr. Robert L. Trimpi † and Mrs. Pauline Trimpi †
    Dr. and Mrs. Peter J. Vonu
    Mr. and Mrs. James E. Vautrot
    Mr. Samuel E. Waddill III † and Mrs. Mary Gibson S. Waddill ‘79
    Mr. Edward T. Walters ‘69
    Mr. and Mrs. John B. Warters
    Warwick Hunt Land Trust
    Dr. and Mrs. Thomas A. Wash
    Dr. and Mrs. Eric A. Weiner
    Wells Fargo Foundation Educational Matching Gift Program
    Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin A. Williams III †
    Mr. and Mrs. Alan S. Witt
    Mr. Chris Wright and Mrs. Vasanthi Unnam

Other Donor Recognition

List of 5 items.

  • Endowment Gifts 2019-2020

    Bank of America Matching Gift  
    Ms. Anne S. Cates ’67 and Dr. Ward M. Cates 
    Mr. Tadd H. Chessen ‘90 
    Dr. and Mrs. James F. Hamill  
    Mr. Joshua S. Harris ‘95 
    Mr. Ward R. Scull III  
    Mr. Charles R. Spencer, Jr. 
  • Gifts in Kind 2019-2020

    Lockwood’s Carpets  
    National Turf Irrigation  
    Mr. and Mrs. Bradley R. Pittman  
    Mr. and Mrs. Mark S. Sarrett ‘79 
    Mrs. Shirley Tanguy
  • Matching Gifts 2019-2020

    AT&T - Employee Giving Program 
    Bank of America Matching Gift 
    Dominion Foundation 
    Wells Fargo Foundation Educational Matching Gift Program 
  • NOC Capital 2019-2020

    Anonymous (6)
    Mr. and Mrs. Kelly Alford
    Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Amott
    Amy H. Annette
    Sue Ardelji
    Bobby and Kelly Ashe
    Wanda M. Austin
    Rick and Cindy Bagley
    Jackie Bailey
    Mr. and Mrs. R.K. Bailey
    Mr. and Mrs. M. Clark Baldwin
    Dr. and Mrs. Joseph Baust, Jr.
    Mr. and Mrs. Christopher R. Beal ‘98
    Byron and Lisa Bishop
    Dr. Julian H. Blalock, Jr. ‘75
    James and Jennifer Bradley
    Mr. Curtis Brown
    Danielle Brown
    The Brown Family
    Jess and Denise Brown
    Mr. and Mrs. Randolph P. Bryant
    Mr. and Mrs. Robert H. Burch
    James and Jennifer Burnett
    Jonathan and Jennifer Butler
    Mr. Michael F. Carpenter
    Erika Caulford
    Will Caulford
    Dr. David Chang and Dr. Jin Zhang
    Mr. and Mrs. Mark A. Chilcott
    Dan and Betsy Clark
    Jenn Clemons
    Katie Clover
    Cynthia S. Cochran
    Mr. Christopher H. Collins
    Christine Contakes
    Kim and Clinton Davis
    Mr. and Mrs. Chris DeBoer
    Ron and Rhonda DeChirico
    Rebecca M. Deeley
    Dave & Rachel Donavant
    Wendy Drucker and Mike Piercy
    The Dutle Family
    Shantel and Richard Eilenfield
    Mr. and Mrs. James Erwin
    Mr. Douglas M. Faris
    Rebecca and Thomas Fass
    Mr. Bintao Feng and Dr. Ligeng Tian
    Mr. William H. Ferguson III ‘67
    Stephen and Elizabeth Foxx
    Alissa Gaines
    Bruce and Robin Gearey
    Vernon and Laura Geddy
    Scott George
    Mr. and Mrs. R. Maxwell Gillespie II
    Eric and Jennifer Godbout
    Kate Goddin
    Mr. and Mrs. G. Royden Goodson III
    Mr. and Ms. Frank Greene (Karen)
    Marty, Lyn & Alexandria ‘19 Grigsby
    Molly Groom
    Katie and Dick Gunderson
    Mr. and Mrs. Robert Hafley
    Mark and Holly Hager
    Christopher Hailey
    George and Anne Hankins
    Anne Harrison and Chip Harris
    Dr. David M. Hartke and Dr. Lopa P. Hartke
    The Hatchett Family
    Mr. and Mrs. Arkady Heifetz
    Betsy and Jaik Henderson
    John Hilburger
    Cinda and Howard Hoege
    Elizabeth Hollingsworth
    Jamie and Thomas Holloway
    Christine Holloway
    Christopher and Susan Holloway
    John A. & Nancy E. Horgan
    Mr. Murray B. Howell, Jr.
    Edward and Jennifer James
    Mr. and Mrs. Phillip C. Jones
    Rob and Danielle Keene
    Dr. Jawwad J. Khan and Dr. Teresa X. Tan-Khan
    Jennifer Kitchen
    Mr. Mario and Dr. Maria Kokolis
    Mrs. Josephine Kovalcik
    Mr. Tiago Laranjeiro and Mrs. Maria Schweitzer
    Jennifer Lassiter
    Mr. and Mrs. John R. Lawson II
    Anonymous
    David and Alison Lennarz
    Dr. Fred Lindsay
    Lee and Elishia Lockwood
    Patrick and Elaine McDermott
    Thomas W. and Cindy Meehan
    Lisa and Peter Mertz
    CDR (Ret.) and Mrs. Keith Midgette
    Cynthia Montgomery
    Tim and Shana Murray
    John Nichols
    Tommy and Elizabeth Niles
    The Parks Family
    Bradford and Stacy Patten
    Mr. Donald N. Patten
    Liza I. Perez
    Mr. and Mrs. Scott Peto
    Bradley and Carolyn Pittman
    Mary and Larry Pope
    Mr. and Mrs. Scott H. Ramer
    Matthew Reed, MD and Heajin Park
    Carlton and Darla Revere
    Michelle Rice
    Sam and Tasha Rose
    Barbara and Neal Rosenbaum
    Elizabeth and Ben Rous
    Julie and Chris Rouzie
    Mark and Lorie Sarrett
    Jeff and Lauren Scott
    Harold Philipsen and Tracy Shackelford
    Kathy Shepherd
    Jamie and Kim Shoemaker
    Mike and Tina Silberhorn
    Brenda, Ron and Kai Sims
    Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. “Tripp” Spencer, III
    Charles R. Spencer, Jr.
    Mr. and Mrs. Edward G. S. Spencer
    Bryan and Shari Stilley
    Ms. Laura S. Stoner and Mr. Thomas Richardson
    The Stout Family
    Doug & Molly Strup
    Raj and Janae Sureja
    Raymond H. Suttle, Jr.
    JT Sutton and Ambur Canada Sutton
    Susanne and Don Swain
    Mr. David Swinney
    Shirley & Tate ‘19 Tanguy
    Mr. and Mrs. Allen C. Tanner, Jr. ‘68 & ‘70
    Mr. and Mrs. D. Peterson Teagle
    Lisa and Art Thatcher
    Michael and Brooke Tiller
    Dr. and Mrs. Helmuth W. Trieshmann, Jr.
    Greta and Keith Vander Vennet
    Kenneth Lau Vander Vennet
    Grace Vander Vennet
    Karen and Dan Waddill
    Mr. and Mrs. Howard B. Waters
    Dwight and Barbara West
    Dr. Robert Williams
    Kristin R. Williams
    Blechman-David Foundation
    Rona M. & Erwin B. Drucker Charitable Trust
    TowneBank Foundation
    BayPort Credit Union
    Lockwood’s Carpets
  • Other Gifts 2019-2020

    BayPort Credit Union  
    Tidewater Physicians Multispecialty Group  
    Dr. Jonathan Briggs  
    Mr. and Mrs. Ronald DeChirico  
    Ms. Wendy C. Drucker ‘76 and Mr. Michael Piercy 
    Dr. and Mrs. Kenneth Lee Tankersley ‘87 

Hampton Roads Academy

HRA is accredited through the Virginia Association of Independent Schools, a member of the National Association of Independent Schools and is a National Blue Ribbon School.

Hampton Roads Classical and Hampton Roads Academy are not affiliated.